Contact Us
  • Home
  • COMPONENTS
  • RF Gain Blocks and Low Noise Amplifiers for Receive Front Ends

RF Gain Blocks and Low Noise Amplifiers for Receive Front Ends

Cascadable gain blocks from 30 MHz to 6 GHz with up to 45 dBm output intercept GNSS low noise amplifiers at 0.55 dB and 0.8 dB noise figure for receiver front ends Wideband MMIC low noise amplifiers covering 0.3 GHz to 20 GHz in surface mount packages Gain, noise figure and supply current confirmed against the exact order code
quote now

Product Specifications

Product Overview

A receive front end is decided by the first stage. A gain block with the right noise figure and enough output intercept keeps the receiver sensitivity while holding the linearity for the signals that follow, and a low noise amplifier with the wrong input match adds loss instead of removing it. The parameters that decide the result are the same every time: noise figure at the operating frequency, gain flatness over the band, output third order intercept, and the supply current the board can afford.

The cascadable gain blocks on this page cover a 50 ohm signal chain from 30 MHz to 6 GHz with a few external components. The ADL5545 gives 24.1 dB of fixed gain with a 2.9 dB noise figure and 36.4 dBm of output intercept at 900 MHz from 56 mA at 5 V, the ADL5610 trades a little gain for 38.8 dBm of intercept at 92 mA, and the ADL5602 reaches 42 dBm of intercept at 2 GHz. The TQP3M9009 is the alternative from a second supplier with 21.8 dB of gain and a 1.3 dB noise figure at 1.9 GHz, and the PGA-103+ covers 0.05 GHz to 4 GHz with a 0.6 dB noise figure at 1 GHz and 45 dBm of intercept at 2 GHz, which is the combination that makes it useful as the second stage in a high dynamic range receiver.

The low noise amplifier group is where the front end noise figure is set. The ADL5523 covers 400 MHz to 4000 MHz with a 0.8 dB noise figure including the external match and 21.5 dB of gain, and it runs from 3 V to 5 V with a bias resistor that sets the current. For receivers with a narrow band, the MAX2659 holds a 0.8 dB noise figure and 20.5 dB of gain at the 1575.42 MHz GPS L1 band from 4.1 mA at 1.6 V to 3.6 V, and the BGA824N6 covers 1164 MHz to 1615 MHz at a 0.55 dB noise figure with 3.8 mA. Above those bands the MMIC parts take over, from the HMC1049 at 0.3 GHz to 20 GHz and the ADL8105 at 5 GHz to 20 GHz with a 1.8 dB noise figure typical over 12 GHz to 17 GHz.

Key Specifications

ParameterCascadable gain blocksLow noise amplifiers for receivers
Frequency range30 MHz to 6 GHz on the broadband parts, 50 MHz to 4 GHz on the low noise blocks1.1 GHz to 1.7 GHz on the GNSS parts, 400 MHz to 4 GHz on the tuned parts, 0.3 GHz to 20 GHz on the MMIC parts
Gain11 dB to 24.1 dB fixed, stable over frequency and temperature17.0 dB to 27 dB, with a 0.8 dB noise figure part at 21.5 dB
Noise figure0.6 dB at 1 GHz on the E-pHEMT block, 1.3 dB to 3.3 dB on the InGaP HBT blocks0.55 dB on the GNSS parts, 0.8 dB to 1.8 dB on the wideband parts
Output intercept36.4 dBm to 45 dBm typical at 900 MHz to 2 GHz30.5 dBm typical over 12 GHz to 17 GHz
Supplysingle 5 V, 56 mA to 125 mA, some parts also run at 3 V1.5 V to 3.6 V on the GNSS parts, 3 V to 5 V on the tuned and MMIC parts
Matchinput and output internally matched to 50 ohm on the gain blocksexternal input match on the tuned LNAs, internal output match on the GNSS parts
Typical packagesSOT-89 three lead6 pin DFN and TSNP, 8 lead 2 x 2 mm LFCSP, 3 x 3 mm LFCSP and MMIC die
Operating temperature-40 C to +105 C on the gain blocks-40 C to +85 C on the GNSS parts

Included Models and Order Codes

The table lists the amplifiers most often requested for receive chains, from GNSS front ends up to 20 GHz MMIC parts. Send the complete order code and the frequency band you are working in and we confirm availability against that string.

Part NumberDevice TypeFrequency RangeGainNoise FigurePackage
ADL5545Cascadable RF and IF gain block30 MHz to 6 GHz24.1 dB fixed gain, 18.1 dBm P1dB at 900 MHz2.9 dB at 900 MHz, 36.4 dBm output intercept3 lead SOT-89
ADL5610High dynamic range gain block30 MHz to 6 GHz18.4 dB fixed gain, 20.4 dBm P1dB at 900 MHz2.2 dB at 900 MHz, 38.8 dBm output intercept3 lead SOT-89
ADL5602Gain block for cellular and CATV chains50 MHz to 4 GHz20 dB fixed gain, 19.3 dBm P1dB at 2 GHz3.3 dB at 2 GHz, 42 dBm output intercept3 lead SOT-89
TQP3M9009Cascadable high linearity gain block50 MHz to 4000 MHz21.8 dB at 1.9 GHz, 22 dBm P1dB1.3 dB at 1.9 GHz, 39.5 dBm output intercept3 lead SOT-89, unconditionally stable
PGA-103+E-pHEMT gain block for high dynamic range receivers0.05 GHz to 4 GHz11.0 dB at 2 GHz and 26.5 dB at 50 MHz, 22.5 dBm P1dB at 2 GHz0.6 dB at 1 GHz and 0.9 dB at 2 GHz, 45 dBm output interceptSurface mount, 5 V or 3 V operation
ADL5523Tuned low noise amplifier with external match400 MHz to 4000 MHz21.5 dB gain0.8 dB including the external match3 x 3 mm LFCSP, 8 lead
MAX2659GPS, Galileo and GLONASS front end LNA1575.42 MHz L1 band20.5 dB gain0.8 dB, with a shutdown mode below 1 microamp6 pin DFN, 1.5 x 1.0 x 0.75 mm
BGA824N6GNSS front end LNA in silicon germanium1164 MHz to 1615 MHz17.0 dB gain0.55 dB at 3.8 mATSNP-6-2, 0.7 x 1.1 mm
HMC1049 and HMC1049LP5EGaAs MMIC low noise amplifier, die and surface mount0.3 GHz to 20 GHz16 dB small signal gainSpecified over the band on the datasheetMMIC die and surface mount
ADL8105GaAs pHEMT MMIC low noise amplifier5 GHz to 20 GHz27 dB typical over 12 GHz to 17 GHz1.8 dB typical over 12 GHz to 17 GHz8 lead 2 x 2 mm LFCSP, single positive supply

Key Features

Two gain blocks from different suppliers – the ADL5545 and the TQP3M9009 cover the same 3 GHz to 4 GHz signal chain with a 24.1 dB and a 21.8 dB gain option, so a second source does not change the board layout

Noise figure and intercept given together – the gain blocks are listed with both figures at the same frequency, because a part chosen only for noise figure can still lose a receiver to third order products

GNSS parts at 0.55 dB and 0.8 dB – the BGA824N6 covers 1164 MHz to 1615 MHz at a 0.55 dB noise figure from 3.8 mA, and the MAX2659 holds 20.5 dB of gain at 0.8 dB across the L1 band with a shutdown mode

Wideband MMIC coverage to 20 GHz – the HMC1049 covers 0.3 GHz to 20 GHz in die and surface mount form and the ADL8105 covers 5 GHz to 20 GHz at 27 dB of gain in a 2 x 2 mm package

Supply current stated for the design budget – every part is listed with the current it draws, from 3.8 mA for the GNSS LNAs up to 125 mA for the highest intercept gain block

A radio can be quoted as one line – the amplifier, its matching components and the reference parts can be handled together so the receive chain does not become three separate purchases

Applications

The amplifiers are supplied for the front ends below. A receive chain is normally quoted with the SUPERB PCB and SUPERB PCBA work we support for the same board, so the amplifier, its matching parts and the assembly are handled as one order.

GNSS and timing receivers – 0.55 dB and 0.8 dB front end LNAs with a shutdown mode for GPS, GLONASS, BeiDou and Galileo bands, on receivers, trackers and timing modules

Telecom and instrument receive chains – cascadable gain blocks between a mixer and a filter, or as an IF stage, where the intercept and the gain flatness over the band matter more than the noise figure

Radar, test and wideband receivers – MMIC low noise amplifiers from 0.3 GHz to 20 GHz in instruments and wideband receivers, including the parts that need a single positive supply and no negative rail

Sourcing and Cross-Reference

Amplifier supply problems are usually a suffix problem. The same device in a different package has a different thermal path, the automotive or screened grade is a different order code, and a die version is not a drop in replacement for the packaged part. Gain, noise figure and current also need to be checked at the operating frequency rather than at the headline frequency, because the flatness across a band is what the receiver actually sees.

We confirm the frequency range, the supply, the package and the grade against the full order code, and where a code is out we quote the nearest option with the difference in gain, noise figure or intercept stated in writing before the order is placed. Matching components for the tuned parts are quoted on the same line so the front end can be built without a second sourcing round.

Two pages cover the rest of the receive chain. RF component sourcing deals with RF parts for telecom, defence and instrument builds, and obsolete RF part replacement covers the case where the original amplifier is no longer available.

Where the boards are assembled in volume, SUPERB Assembly support covers the SMT build of the RF sections.

Q: Can you supply a gain block or LNA that keeps the same footprint when the original is obsolete?

A: Yes. Send the complete order code, the frequency band and the quantity, and the SUPERB Tech sales team will confirm availability and the nearest part in the same package.

Why Buy From Us

  1. Frequency range stated per part: gain and noise figure are quoted at the frequency the board uses, not only at the headline frequency on the front page of the datasheet
  2. Package and grade confirmed: the quotation gives the package, the temperature grade and the supply current, because those decide the thermal design and the layout
  3. Matching parts on the same line: the bias inductor, the coupling capacitors and the RF choke for a tuned amplifier are quoted together so the front end is complete
  4. Batch and date code on request: batch information and date codes come with the quotation for receivers that are already qualified

Related Product Families

This page is part of the component range we supply for industrial, telecom, medical and defence builds. Continue with: Amplifiers and Comparators, ADI Limiting Amplifier Chips for SFP and SFP+ Optical Modules, RF Transceiver ICs for Software Defined Radio and Telemetry, Low Noise Amplifier Module Design Principles and System Integration.